Netshield South Africa provides local availability of 40GB QSFP’s

Netshield South Africa provides local availability of 40GB QSFP’s

Inus Dreckmeyr, Netshield South Africa CEO.

Netshield South Africa, a WestconGroup company, is pleased to announce the immediate availability of its new range of 40GB QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) compatible transceiver modules. The devices enable customers to take advantage of a host of super-high-speed/density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options, ideal for today’s growing data centres, distribution and high-performance networks.

The Netshield range of QSFP, SFP+ and SFP compatibles act as expansion modules connected to a switch, to add multi or single mode fibre capabilities to the switch itself as well as offers monitoring capabilities to the networking environment.

“Compatible transceiver modules are the ideal solution for customers looking to expand their networks, with a Netshield transceiver module you can expand/upgrade by adding additional fibre into your existing network without throwing out what you have – at enormous expense,” states Inus Dreckmeyr, CEO at Netshield South Africa.

“The benefit of the 40G QSFP range is that they are perfect for network providers who need to increase bandwidth and expand the size of their network without compromising speed and performance. Our range is also in excess of 60% more cost effective than many of our competitors and we have a solution for literally every known network vendor’s switches available on the market today.

The 40G QSFP’s also boasts active optical cables for short haul in data centre connectivity between two core switches. As a result of added features, you can leverage its monitoring capabilities to detect problems on the actual fibre without having to troubleshoot the entire network. As a result of its ability to multiplex with either active or passive high-speed interconnectivity cables utilising wave division multiplexing technology, users can benefit from the improved number of optical carrier signals onto a single optical fibre by using different wavelengths.

“Most SPFs are difficult to work with when trying to ensure that fibre is spliced in such a way as to ensure a high-quality fusion (of the cable). With the Netshield devices we have preconfigured spliced/connect transceiver module combination – ensuring that quality of data transmission is not compromised,” adds Dreckmeyr.

Locally, Netshield is still seen as a predominant provider of compatible transceiver module solutions to the market, today its range extends from 1, 10 and now 40G QSFPs with plans to expand the range even further.

Staff Writer

Powered by WPeMatico

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *